On Sunday, November 1 just as it was getting dark, I saw a very bright meteor that split into two pieces before breaking up after a couple of seconds.
I found a website to report it and saw that a number of people in the northeastern USA probably saw the same thing. The Taurid meteor shower has larger meteors but fewer of them than other meteor showers. They occur between Oct 20 and the end of Nov, with two peaks on November 5 and 12. Larger meteors are called fireballs.
It was good to study this bird again and check its differences between the female house finch. The pine siskin, a small and very streaked finch a little bigger than a chickadee, breeds all across Canada, in the boreal forest. Its nest, a cup made of grasses and twigs, is made anywhere from one to seven ft. above the ground and sometimes on the ground beside a small rock. The adults show yellow between their feathers. Single brooded, they raise 4-5 young ones each year. In winter, they come south and spread erratically all over the continent. An active species around your feeders, some years there are many counted on the Christmas Bird Counts and other times, there are none. Watch for them with the goldfinches and redpolls. The female house finch, also streaked but with now yellow, is an inch larger and is found mainly in built-up areas.
MVFN Nature Notebook: your recent nature sightings shared with others
Welcome members and others to MVFN’s Nature Notebook!
To read about recent sightings go to Recent Sightings or find the CONNECT button on our home page and scroll down to Nature Notebook.
Please send your sightings to
If you have a sighting you would like to share to the MVFN Nature Notebook send it to our nature notebook mail box at the address above and it will be posted in our recent sightings section within a day or two, if not right away. Or click on the ‘Share your recent sightings’ button on our website homepage. We may also post links to the posts on our Facebook page. This means that even if you are not on Facebook, you can share your sightings with the ‘Facebook audience.’ These on-line sightings could also be shared during the show-and-tell part of our regular monthly meetings when those in attendance share their sightings directly.
Please include: A few words about your sighting, i.e. plant, animal etc. , special significance, if applicable, where it was seen, when it was seen (date e.g. October 22, 2015). And, if you wish, include your name or name of person who saw the plant, animal etc. Also, if you wish, a photo (or two) of what you saw, if you did take a photo.
Then, to see your sighting on the website, and sightings sent in by others, find the CONNECT button on our home page and scroll down to Nature Notebook.
Thank you for keeping a record in your nature notebooks and sharing your sightings! Nature observations and record keeping are an important part of conservation.